Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how and why we collect data from you, and how we use it. We take your privacy seriously and will handle your information securely and responsibly. By visiting our websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This page will be updated with any changes to our privacy policy so please check back here regularly.

Who we are

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act, and the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is e-med Ltd. Personal information will only be collected and/or processed by us in accordance with current Data Protection Legislation.

We do not sell, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this privacy policy.

We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our websites.

The data we collect about you

You may visit our website without registering, but in order to use some of our services you may need to provide information. We receive and save information about you when you register for our services, fill in a form, join our mailing lists or communicate with us for any other reason.

The information we collect may include:

  • Contact details such as your name, title, personal or work address, email address, telephone numbers and social media handles
  • professional information such as your areas of interest, current post, affiliation
  • details about your activities, submissions, editorial assignments, and usage of our systems
  • details about payments to and from you
  • profile data including your username and password, preferences, questionnaire responses, your marketing and communication preferences, and information about how you use our site, products and services.

If you use our Editorial Manager manuscript submission and peer review site (to submit a manuscript or fulfil a role as a reviewer or editor), you must register as a user. Your data will be held by Aries Systems Corporation. Under these circumstances, Aries Systems Corporation is a third-party data controller. Aries systems Corporation’s privacy policy can be viewed here. Any information you enter on our Editorial Manager site will only be used for the stated purposes of submission, peer review and publication of articles, and by registering at this site you consent to receiving communications from us, regarding articles you have submitted or other editorial or reviewer assignments or matters relating to the journal. We will not use your information entered on our Editorial Manager site for marketing purposes without your consent.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through direct interactions with you, and from your use of our websites.

You provide us with us with your identity and contact data by creating an account, registering for services, submitting information for publication on our websites, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for administration and publishing of the journal or to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, to register you as a user of our website, to manage our relationship with you, to administer and protect our business, to use data analytics to improve our site and services to you, to respond to your enquiries, provide you with technical support.

We will usually inform you if we intend to process your personal information for marketing purposes and seek your consent. If you have previously registered to receive communications from us we will continue to send you similar information. If you are a new subscriber, we will only contact you by email if you have given your consent. You have the right to ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes. All our marketing communications carry a link to allow you to opt out of further communications.

If you choose to join our email newsletter, or receive marketing communications from us, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. Under these circumstances, MailChimp is acting as a third-party data processor. Mailchimp’s privacy policy can be found here.

Updating your information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

Third-party links

Our websites may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and other websites we consider to be of interest. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to refer to their privacy policies before providing any data to them.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you communications at any time by following the unsubscribe link in one of our emails or by emailing us at enquiries@e-med.org.uk.

Cookies

Please see our Cookie policy.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your information with selected third parties, our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

International transfers

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our service providers.

Your legal rights

You have the right to ask us to correct any incorrect personal information we store about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.

To ask for a copy of the information we hold, or to ask us to correct your information or otherwise request that we alter our current processing, please email us at enquiries@e-med.org.uk. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

Queries regarding privacy and data processing

Any queries about this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@e-med.org.uk.

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Privacy policy updated 20 July 2018

Editor-in-Chief

Frank Cross
Consultant Vascular and General Surgeon
The London Clinic, UK

Editors

Neil Barnes
Consultant Physician
Barts Health NHS Trust, London, UK
Ali Jawad
Professor of Rheumatology
Barts Health NHS Trust, London, UK

Join our newsletter

* indicates required

view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter
view counter